CHIA SẺ KIẾN THỨC KỸ THUẬT

Apr 24, 2017

EBOOK - Practical Railway Engineering (Clifford F. Bonnett)


EBOOK - Kỹ thuật Đường sắt thực tế -  Tác giả: Clifford F. Bonnett (231 Trang).

The need for this textbook arose out of the author’s experience  whilst co-ordinating the  optional subject ‘Railway Engineering Concepts’ for the Intercollegiate MSc Course in Transport run jointly by Imperial College and University College, London University.
The stated objective of this optional subject is; ‘To develop an understanding of the engineering  concepts involved, for all disciplines, in the planning, design, construction, equipping, maintenance and renewal of all types of railway.’
The author quickly  discovered that there are many textbooks  which give detailed information on various aspects of railway engineering, usually confined to one or two main disciplines, but none  that give a general ‘broad brush’ approach to the subject as a whole.
This textbook is designed to fill this gap, not only for the student on this or similar courses but to be a useful reference book to all who need to expand their knowledge in this field to cover a wide spectrum. The author wishes to acknowledge extensive help he has received from many practicing engineers and  in  particular those who regularly have contributed lectures on this subject to students on the London University course.

1.  Introduction
1.1 Early beginnings
1.2  Development and diversification
1.3 The customer
1.4 The operator
1.5  Overall planning
1.6 Choice of route  and level
1.7  Resources required
2.  Station Layout
2.1  The customer and the design process
2.2  The need  for standards
2.3  Objectives of station planning
2.4  Concept of speed and flow
2.5  Consideration of time
2.6  Planning normal operation
2.7  Demand Matrix
2.8  Capacity requirements
2.9  Ticket halls
2.10  Access and interchange
xiv  Practical Railway Engineering
2.11  Stairs, escalators and lifts
2.12  Platforms
2.13  Footbridges and subways
2.14 Station canopies
2.15  Access for the disabled
2.16 The 'Downgraded'  station
2.17  Planning for hazards
2.18  Staff accommodation
2.19  Designing for maintenance
3.  Rolling Stock
3.1  Definition of railway rolling stock
3.2  Range of rolling stock
3.3  Evolution of steam
3.4  Advent of electric traction
3.5  Development of electric traction
3.6 Diesel traction
3.7  Evolution of wheel layout
3.8 Changes in locomotive maintenance
3.9 Carriages to modem carbodies
3.10  Carbody structures
3.11 Train performance on main line
3.12  Train performance on metros/light rail
3.13  Freight rolling stock
3.14  Engineering rolling stock
3.15  Manufacturing methods
4.  Depots and Workshops
4.1  Proper maintenance of rolling stock
4.2  Maintenance considerations
4.3  Establishing a maintenance regime
4.4  Maintenance management
4.5  Balance between workshops and depots
4.6  Depot siting
4.7  Needs of the Maintainer
4.8  Basic requirements for depots
4.9  Performance indicators and audit  62

5.  Track
5.1  Origin and development of railway track
5.2  Basic components
5.3 Track ballast
5.4 Materials for track ballast
5.5  Sleeper functions
5.6  Timber sleepers
5.7  Concrete sleepers (monobloc)
5.8 Twin block concrete sleepers
5.9  Steel sleepers
5.10  Rail fastenings
5.11 Rails
5.12  Rail wear
5.13  Desirability of removing rail joints
5.14  Introduction of track welding
5.15  Shop welding into long rails
5.16 Site welding into CWR
5.17 Rail stressing
5.18  Points, switches and crossings
5.19  Crossing design and  manufacture
5.20  Points or turnouts
5.21  Driving, locking and detection
5.22  Conductor rails
5.23  Paved concrete track
5.24  Cast-in sleeper track
5.25 Floating slab track
5.26 Track installation and renewal
5.27  Daydto-day maintenance
6. Earthworks, Drainage and Fencing
6.1  Stability of earthworks
6.2  Short term considerations
6.3 Long term considerations
6.4  Slips
...

LINK DOWNLOAD

Loading...

DMCA.com Protection Status

Loading...

0 nhận xét:

Post a Comment

 
All Rights Reserved by EBOOKBKMT © 2015 - 2017